Here’s the team of West End performers who'll run the workshops. They’ve worked in some of the most prestigious productions both nationally and internationally.

Ryan Gover

Training: Ryan trained at The Arts Educational Schools and graduated in 2010 with a BA Honours Degree in Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: He is currently performing in the UK Tour of Cats as Swing/Dance Captain, previous to this he was Swing/Dance Captain in Irving Berlin’s White Christmas at The Festival Theatre, Edinburgh. Ryan’s professional debut was in the Original Cast of Andrew Lloyd Webber’s The Wizard of Oz at the London Palladium where he understudied and played Hickory/Tin Man.His other theatre credits include the West End Production of 
We Will Rock You, Dance Captain and the role of Charlie in Mack and Mabel, LA in Gypsy and a Featured Dancer in The Night of 1000 Voices. Whilst at college, Ryan played the part of Skimbleshanks in CATS, which was directed by Chrissie Cartwright and Gillian Lynne. He was also Abraham/Friar John in the World Premiere of Romeo & Juliet; The Rock Opera and was Dance Captain for My Favorite Year, choreographed by Award-winning Choreographer Andrew Wright.

Ingrid MacKinnon

Training: JoAnne Chapman School of Dance, Broadway Dance Center, Commercial Casting Workshop, Voice, The Actor’s Centre

Theatre includes: Ingrid MacKinnon comes from Toronto but London is her home right now. She has taught and performed in Canada, United States and the UK. Her aim is to instil musicality, body awareness and confidence into her students. As a performer she worked with Dallas Black Dance Company, Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines, Disney’s The Lion King (west end), Royal Opera House, Tavaziva Dance, Green Candle Dance and Uchenna Dance.

Kerry Winter

Training: Kerry graduated from Mountview Theatre School in April 2006 with a first class honours degree in Musical Theatre.

Theatre includes: After graduating, Kerry understudied and played the role of Cathy in the UK premiere of ‘The Last Five Years’ (Menier Chocolate Factory, directed by Mathew White), a Sister and understudy Maria/Leisl in the original cast of the Sound of Music (London Palladium), Jan in ‘Grease’ (Piccadilly Theatre), Columbia/understudy Janet in ‘The Rocky Horror Show’ (European tour), ‘Bloodbath’ the Musical (Edinburgh/George Square 1) and ‘Nursery Crimes’ (Kings Head Theatre). Recording includes: ‘The Sound of Music’ original London cast, and ‘Spirit of Broadway’ for Spirit of the Dance Productions.

Michael Kent

Training: Laine Theatre Arts (2007 graduate) and Brenda Taylor School of Dance.

Theatre includes: swing/understudy Michael Wormwood in Matilda the Musical (original cast RSC, Cambridge and Stratford-upon-Avon), Fender/understudy Link Larkin in Hairspray (Shaftesbury and UK tour), dance captain/tap soloist in State Fair (Trafalgar Studios), Jeb/understudy Gideon in Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (UK tour), ensemble/understudy Schlomo in Fame the Musical (European tour) and Aladdin (First Family Entertainment).

Recordings include: Matilda the Musical (original cast) and Fame the Musical (European cast).

Clare Halse

Theatre includes: Ensemble/understudy and played Cherry  Sunday and Mrs Teavee in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory and Tweedle Dee/understudy and played Teenage Fiona in Shrek (Theatre Royal Drury Lane), Amber Van Tussle in Hairspray (original National Tour), Ensemble in Wicked (Apollo Victoria), Liza in Stiles and Drewe’s Peter Pan A Musical Adventure (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Deanna in Wrong Could Be Right (Soho Theatre), Ensemble in Good Thing Going – Simply Sondheim with the RPO (Cadogan Hall) and Wendy in Peter Pan (The Grimsby Auditorium).

Hayley Gallivan

Training: Arts Educational Schools London.

Theatre includes: Nancy in OLIVER! (Sheffield Crucible), Elphaba in WICKED (Apollo Victoria Theatre), Hermia in A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), Evelyn in RAGTIME (Regents Park Open Air Theatre), Piper in THE LIGHT PRINCESS (National Theatre) Sally in YOU’RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN (Tabard Theatre), Company, THE LIGHT PRINCESS (WORKSHOP National Theatre) Olive Ostrovsky in THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE (Donmar Warehouse) Jan in GREASE (Piccadilly Theatre) Martha in SPRING AWAKENING (Lyric Hammersmith/Novello West End) Fruma Sarah in FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Nancy in THE BOYFRIEND (Regents Park Open Air Theatre) Alice Fitzwarren in DICK WHITTINGTON, U.K Productions, FOLLIES IN CONCERT (London Palladium) Deb in ORDINARY DAYS (Finborough Theatre)

Awards: MUSICAL THEATRE VOICE OF THE YEAR

Marc Antolin

Theatre includes: Previously at Chichester Ensemble in Amadeus, Sid Phillips in Singin’ in the Rain and Townsperson in The Music Man (Festival Theatre).

Theatre credits include Private ‘Friday’ Clark in From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury Theatre), Rudolpho in Matilda (Cambridge Theatre), Henchman in Matilda (RSC Courtyard Theatre), Paul Arnold in Bells Are Ringing and Frank in Once Upon a Time at The Adelphi (Union Theatre), Woodsman in Into the Woods and Ensemble in Hello, Dolly! (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), understudy Billy/Arthur in Billy Liar (UK Tour), Jacob in Imagine This (New London Theatre).Rehearsed Readings include: Geoffrey in Harriet.

Workshops include: Southern Joe in T’Ain’t a Bird, Jamie in Practice Makes Perfect and Ensemble in Bridget Jones The Musical.

Television includes Caerdydd, Starstruck, More Than Love and Can I Gymru.

Films include London Road, Hunky Dory,  Love Actually and the shorts Coconut Shy, Grave Diggers and The Present.

Waylon Jacobs

Waylon is currently starring in Memphis The Musical.

Training: Waylon trained at the Arts Educational Schools London. He was a successful recipient of the BBC Performing Arts Bursary for his time there as well as the Gillian Lynne Award.

West End Credits include: Cover Brit/Rebel Leader in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre); Cover Grandfather/Ensemble in Ragtime (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Cover Mechanicals/Moth in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Japeth in Children of Eden (Prince of Wales Theatre) and Cover Simba/Swing in The Lion King (Lyceum Theatre).

Credits include: Cover Brit/Rebel Leader in We Will Rock You (World Arena Tour); Benny in Rent (Tabard Theatre); Baby in The Screams of Kitty Genovese (Tete a Tete Opera Festival & Edinburgh Festival); Soloist in Sondhein at 80 (BBC Prom, Royal Albert Hall); Baritone soloist/tapper in Riverdance (Gaiety Theatre, Dublin) and Tommy Jones in Dick Whittington (Chelmsford Civic Theatre).

Eric Mallet

Training: Trained at Ecole Jacques Lecoq in Paris from 1984-1986 and performed straight away with Complicite in 1987 in The Phantom Violin (Almeida Theatre).

About Eric:  Eric is a Associate Member of Complicite and has performed in many shows for them over the years, including The Visit (at National Theatre and USA tour), The Street of Crocodiles (National Theatre, Queens, Whitehall, Young Vic and World tour), and Mnemonic in New York. He has also worked notably for RSC in Tim Supple’s The Comedy of Errors and played Zazu for seven years in Disney’s hit West End musical The Lion King.

He has worked as Movement Director on Tim Supple’s acclaimed RSC production of Spring Awakening, working mostly with the young children in the cast, and also as Assistant Movement Director with Danny Boyle on the spectacular London Olympics Opening Ceremony.

Sophie Carmen Jones

Training: Sophie began her training at the Arts Educational School, Tring and then went on to train at Laine Theatre Arts graduating in 2010.

Theatre includes: Sophie is currently starring as Francine in Jersey Boys The Musical. Ensemble and U/S Viva & Holly in Viva Forever! (Piccadilly Theatre), Ensemble in Wicked (Apollo Victoria Theatre), u/s and played Meatloaf in We Will Rock You (Dominion Theatre), Gabriella in High School Musical – West End And Beyond (Dubai) and Gretel in Humpty Dumpty (Theatre Royal, York).

Workshops include: Paloma in Children Of The Sun (Plymouth Theatre Royal) and The Last Horseman.

Television includes: Junior Presenter on Exchange (BBC), The X-Factor (ITV), Britains Got Talent (ITV) and The Tiller Girls (BBC), choreographed by Bill Deamer.

Damien Poole

Training: Arts Educational Schools London.

Theatre includes: Oompa Loompa in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Original West End Cast), The Mad Hatter/Dragon Puppeteer in Shrek (Original West End Cast. Theatre Royal Drury Lane), Teen Angel in Grease (Piccadilly Theatre), Chorus in Chess in Concert (West End), Paparazzi in Betwixed (Chrsitohper D Clegg Productions) and Jake/Alan in High Schol Musical and Aldolpho in The Drowsy Chaperone (Arts Educational).

Workshops include: Oompa Loompa in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory.

Radio include: Friday Night is Music Night.